TL;DR: Rackmount PC chassis height is counted in rack units, and 1U is 44. 45 mm. That one number drives cooling, expansion cards, drive bays and noise.
Go 1U for low-power gateways and fanless computer nodes. Go 2U for general industrial PC servers. Reach for 3U only when a specific backplane or an installed base forces your hand, and for 4U when full-height cards, big GPUs or a pile of drives are on the list.
Check rack depth before anything else. The standard doesn’t fix it.
Key takeaways
- EIA-310 sets one rack unit at 44.45 mm. Width and mounting are standardised, depth is not, and that gap causes most failed installs.
- 1U suits gateways, firewalls and fanless nodes. At most you get one low-profile slot, plus small fans that spin hard.
- 2U is the working default for industrial servers, with redundant power, hot-swap bays and low-profile expansion.
- 3U is rare in PC form and easy to mix up with 3U CompactPCI. Pick it for a named part, never by default.
- 4U is the realistic home for full-height cards, dual-slot GPUs and ATX boards. You pay in rack space and weight.
- Judge the chassis against heat load, site ambient, card list and rack depth all at once, never one at a time.
Table of contents
- What is a rackmount chassis, and what does a rack unit measure?
- Why does chassis height change what your industrial PC can do?
- What fits in a 1U rackmount PC?
- What is a 2U rackmount chassis best for?
- Where does a 3U chassis fit?
- When is a 4U industrial workstation the right call?
- How do 1U, 2U, 3U and 4U chassis compare side by side?
- How do you choose? Worked examples
- What should you check on depth, rails and rack fit?
- How does cooling change from 1U to 4U?
- Common rackmount specification mistakes
- Rackmount chassis selection checklist
- How do buyers ask AI tools about rackmount PC chassis?
- Where does Elpro Technologies fit as an industrial computer manufacturer in India?
- Frequently asked questions
- Conclusion: choosing a rackmount PC chassis
What is a rackmount chassis, and what does a rack unit measure?
A rackmount chassis is a 19-inch-wide enclosure that bolts into a standard equipment rack, and its height is counted in rack units. Under ANSI/EIA-310-D (ECIA, 1992) one U equals 44.45 mm (1.75 in), so 1U, 2U, 3U and 4U enclosures stand 44.45, 88.9, 133.35 and 177.8 mm tall, nominally.
Real chassis come in about a millimetre under the nominal figure, which keeps neighbouring units from binding. The front panel is 482.6 mm wide, and the opening between rails is 450 mm. The IEC publishes the same 19-inch grid as IEC 60297.
Depth is the one dimension the standard leaves open. A rackmount PC can be 250 mm deep or 800 mm deep and still comply. That is why depth, not height, sinks more installations than anything else.
A rackmount PC is an industrial computer built into a rack-ready chassis, and it sits alongside cousins like the fanless box PC, the industrial panel PC and the industrial workstation. For automation engineers, system integrators and OEMs it offers a standardised footprint for compute, which helps when sourcing from an industrial computer manufacturer in India. This guide covers the four heights you will actually be quoted.
Why does chassis height change what your industrial PC can do?
Height settles three things at once: how big a fan can fit, whether a PCIe card can stand upright, and how much room is left for power supplies and drives. Those limits dictate heat load, expansion and serviceability for any industrial PC, whatever processor sits inside.
Fan diameter matters because a bigger fan moves the same air at a lower RPM. A 1U unit typically leans on 40 mm fans that spin fast and loud, while 4U designs can use 80 to 120 mm fans that run slower, quieter and usually wear out later. That last point counts on a 24×7 plant PC nobody wants to open for five years.
Environment piles on. Control rooms and panel rooms in cement, steel, power and textile plants often run hotter and dustier than a data hall. ASHRAE Thermal Guidelines (5th edition, 2021) allow class A3 equipment up to 40°C inlet and A4 up to 45°C, but those classes describe data-centre IT gear, so check the rated range of the specific industrial chassis.
Rack space costs something too. In a 12U wall cabinet beside a PLC panel, every U spent on compute is a U you can’t hand to a switch, UPS or patch panel.
What fits in a 1U rackmount PC?
A 1U rackmount PC is a 44.45 mm-high chassis made for low-power compute: gateways, firewalls, data loggers and small edge servers. It usually takes a mini-ITX board, an embedded motherboard or a custom single board computer, plus one low-profile slot through a riser.
A few 2.5-inch drives fit alongside.
Cooling is the defining limit. With 40 mm fans and almost no vertical space, a 1U box is comfortable with CPUs in the 15 to 65 W range and unhappy above that, especially at 40°C inlet.
Fanless computer variants suit dusty cabinets best. They conduct heat from the processor into the chassis walls, which caps you at low-TDP parts. Short-depth fanless box PC units of 250 to 400 mm slip into wall cabinets where nothing else will.
Good fits: protocol gateways polling Modbus and OPC UA sources, small SCADA clients, industrial firewalls and single-camera recorders. Bad fits: anything that needs a full-height card, a GPU above slot power, or more than four drives.
The trade-off is service access. Swapping a fan or card in 1U often means pulling the whole unit from the rack, so ask for hot-swap fans and front-accessible drives if downtime is expensive.
What is a 2U rackmount chassis best for?
A 2U chassis stands 88.9 mm tall and is the most common home for an industrial server. It holds low-profile PCIe cards on risers, 60 to 80 mm fans, redundant power supplies and four to eight drive bays.
For most plant-floor servers, 2U is the spot where cooling, expansion and rack cost even out for an industrial PC system.
Use it when the workload leans on storage or I/O but not on a GPU. Historians, MES servers, SCADA servers, vision controllers with a low-profile frame grabber or multi-port PoE network card, and virtualisation hosts all land here.
Redundant power is the reason many buyers step up from 1U to 2U. Hot-swap CRPS (Common Redundant Power Supply) modules let you replace a dead supply without stopping the process, which many 1U chassis simply can’t do.
Watch the slot list. A low-profile bracket is about 69 mm tall, so 2U risers handle it, but isolated serial multiports, PROFIBUS or CAN interfaces and motion controllers don’t always ship with low-profile brackets. Confirm they exist before you commit to the chassis.
Most 2U designs limit GPUs to low-profile, slot-powered cards, and a PCIe x16 slot supplies up to 75 W under the PCI-SIG CEM specification.
Where does a 3U chassis fit?
A 3U chassis is 133.35 mm tall, and of the four it’s the least common in PC form. It earns its place when you need a specific passive backplane, a deeper drive array or a layout your existing spares already use.
It is not a generic middle option between 2U and 4U.
Terminology trips buyers up here. In CompactPCI, 3U also names a card format of about 100 × 160 mm, defined by PICMG, and a 3U CompactPCI system is a different product from a 3U ATX-style PC chassis. A quote that says only 3U, without naming the bus, invites the wrong answer.
It is the shortest height where full-height cards (a bracket is about 111 mm) can stand upright in some designs. That explains why passive-backplane systems built around a single board computer turn up in 3U and 4U. Fan options sit between 2U and 4U, and fewer variants are stocked, so lead times and spares swing more than they do for 2U or 4U.
Decision rule: choose 3U only if a named part, backplane or installed base demands it. Otherwise price both 2U and 4U and take whichever fits your cards.
When is a 4U industrial workstation the right call?
A 4U chassis is 177.8 mm tall and is the form factor behind a rack-mounted industrial workstation. It swallows ATX or larger boards, full-height full-length cards, dual-slot GPUs and 8 to 16 drive bays.
Choose it when expansion, not rack space, is what boxes you in.
Typical jobs include multi-camera AI inference with a 150 to 300 W GPU, data acquisition with several PCIe cards, video-wall control, test benches and engineering stations. Many industrial ATX boards still offer legacy PCI slots, which keeps older fieldbus and DAQ cards in service.
Cooling gets easier. Fans of 80 to 120 mm, clean front-to-back airflow and space for tall heatsinks let a 4U unit hold high-TDP parts at lower noise. Some 4U chassis convert between rack and tower, handy in plants with no rack.
The costs are physical. A loaded 4U can weigh 15 to 25 kg, needs rails rated for the load, and often runs 600 mm deep or more. In a shallow wall cabinet it won’t fit, whatever the spec sheet claims.
How do 1U, 2U, 3U and 4U chassis compare side by side?
The table sums up typical ranges across industrial rackmount chassis. Individual models differ, so treat these as screening values and confirm against the datasheet.
| Attribute | 1U | 2U | 3U | 4U |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominal height | 44.45 mm | 88.9 mm | 133.35 mm | 177.8 mm |
| Typical fans | 40 mm | 60 to 80 mm | 80 mm | 80 to 120 mm |
| Expansion | 0 to 1 low-profile | 2 to 4 low-profile | Varies; upright cards in some designs | Full-height, up to 7 slots |
| Typical board | Mini-ITX, embedded, custom | Mini-ITX to micro-ATX | Micro-ATX, ATX, backplane | ATX, E-ATX, backplane |
| Drive bays | 1 to 4 × 2.5-inch | 4 to 8 | 6 to 10 | 8 to 16+ |
| Power supply | Flex-ATX or external | Redundant CRPS common | ATX or redundant | ATX or redundant |
| Thermal comfort | Up to about 65 W CPU, no GPU | Moderate; low-profile GPU | Moderate to high | High; dual-slot GPU |
| Typical roles | Gateways, firewalls | Historians, SCADA, MES | Backplane niches | AI inference, DAQ, workstation |
Read the table across, not down. A machine that needs a PROFIBUS card and a 200 W GPU goes straight to 4U, whatever the 1U price suggests.
How do you choose? Worked examples
Start from the hardest component: the largest card, then the hottest part, then the shallowest rack. Whatever chassis is left standing is your answer. Three illustrative scenarios show how that plays out.
Substation data concentrator: 1U fanless
Illustrative example: A utility integrator needs a node that polls IEC 60870-5-104 and Modbus devices inside a 450 mm-deep wall cabinet with no air conditioning. Heat load stays under 30 W, dust is a worry and no expansion card is needed. A short-depth fanless 1U unit on an embedded motherboard fits, while a fan-cooled 2U fails on both depth and maintenance.
Steel plant historian: 2U
Illustrative example: A historian wants RAID 10 across eight hot-swap bays, redundant power and a control-room ambient of 35°C. The only card is a low-profile quad-port NIC. A 2U with N+1 fans and CRPS modules fits.
A 1U would force 40 mm fans and fewer bays, and a 4U would waste rack space.
Packaging line vision server: 4U
Illustrative example: A machine builder feeds six GigE Vision cameras into a PoE NIC and a 165 W inference GPU, with a PCIe digital I/O card for reject gates on top. The GPU needs auxiliary power and two slots, and the I/O card only comes full-height. Only a 4U will do, so the builder specifies a 700 mm-deep rack.
Decision table by constraint
| Constraint | Points toward | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Rack depth under 450 mm | Short-depth 1U or 2U | Deep chassis cannot clear rear cabling |
| Fanless required | 1U fanless or low-TDP 2U | Passive cooling limits wattage |
| Full-height or legacy PCI card | 4U, or 3U with backplane | Bracket is about 111 mm |
| GPU above 75 W | 4U | Auxiliary power and dual-slot cooling |
| Redundant PSU and hot-swap bays | 2U or 4U | Room for modules and bays |
| Scarce rack space | 1U or 2U | Each U has a cost |
| Machine-mounted vibration | Any, with retention hardware | Verify against IEC 60068-2-6 test data |
What should you check on depth, rails and rack fit?
Measure usable rack depth first, then subtract connectors, cable bend radius and door clearance. Nominal chassis depth ignores everything plugged into the rear, so a 450 mm chassis can demand 550 mm of clear space once power and serial cables are attached.
Depth classes are loose but handy. Short-depth runs around 250 to 450 mm for telecom and wall cabinets, standard sits around 500 to 650 mm, and deep starts above 700 mm for GPU and drive-dense systems. Wall-mount 19-inch cabinets in field rooms are commonly 450 to 600 mm deep, so measure before you ask for a quote.
Rails need a rated load plus a minimum and maximum rack depth. Fixed ears alone won’t hold a loaded 4U, and vibrating sites call for rear support brackets.
Put USB, reset and status LEDs at the front if technicians work from the aisle, and keep serial, fieldbus and power at the rear. Ask for a dust filter that can be changed without opening the chassis.
Many plants pair a headless rackmount PC with an industrial panel PC, an industrial LCD display or a rugged tablet as the HMI human machine interface. Check network and display ports for that arrangement rather than parking a monitor in the rack.
Machine-mounted racks need chassis tested to IEC 60068-2-6 (vibration) and IEC 60068-2-27 (shock), with card retention for tall PCIe cards and support brackets for heavy GPUs.
How does cooling change from 1U to 4U?
Cooling moves from fan speed in 1U to airflow volume in 4U. A handy rule: required airflow in m³/h comes to about 3 × watts ÷ allowed air temperature rise in °C, before you add margin for filters and obstructions.
Worked example: a 200 W system with a 15°C rise needs about 40 m³/h (3 × 200 ÷ 15). Real chassis need considerably more, because filters and dense components add impedance, which is why 1U boxes sound like jet engines under load. At 40°C inlet that 15°C rise puts the exhaust near 55°C, so every internal part must be rated for it.
Look for hot-swap fan modules with N+1 redundancy in 2U and above. On plain industrial boards, make sure the BIOS or OS can read fan RPM, so a failure raises an alarm before the CPU throttles.
Dust from cement, coal or textile fibre clogs filters fast. Specify front-removable filters, inspect them monthly at first, then adjust the interval to what you find.
A fanless box PC or fanless rackmount computer removes the fan as a failure point but caps power at whatever heat the chassis surface can shed. Confirm maximum ambient at full CPU load, not at idle.
Common rackmount specification mistakes
Most rackmount specification mistakes begin with choosing by height alone and skipping depth, cards, heat and service access. The list below covers the errors that most often end up as returned units, rework or night-shift site visits. One extra question to the supplier prevents each of them.
- Ignoring depth. Ordering a 650 mm 2U for a 500 mm cabinet.
- Treating every 3U as the same. CompactPCI 3U and a 3U ATX-style chassis share only a name.
- Counting slots, not slot types. Seven slots can hide two legacy PCI and two x1 positions you can’t use.
- Sizing the supply on idle power. GPU peaks and drive spin-up blow past typical draw.
- Using office temperature. Sizing at 25°C when the cabinet sits at 40°C.
- Blocking airflow with a riser-mounted card. Squeezing a card into 1U that chokes the only airflow path.
- No spares plan. Proprietary fan or PSU modules with no stated availability period.
Rackmount chassis selection checklist
Run through this checklist before you request a quote. Answer every line in writing, because a supplier that can’t give these figures now won’t give them after shipment either. Hand the finished list to each vendor so the quotes can be compared fairly.
- Usable rack depth, measured rail to rail, minus cables and door clearance.
- Largest card: bracket height, length, slot width and auxiliary power.
- Sustained CPU and GPU watts, plus 20 to 30 percent power-supply margin.
- Maximum inlet temperature and dust level at the site.
- Drive count, hot-swap requirement and RAID level.
- Redundant PSU or fans, and the alarm path to SCADA or BMS.
- Vibration, shock and EMC needs (IEC 60068 series, IEC 61000-6-2) and BIS registration status for India.
- Lifecycle: board availability in years, spares, support SLA and local repair.
How do buyers ask AI tools about rackmount PC chassis?
More and more engineers shortlist suppliers by putting constraint-heavy questions to AI assistants. Prompts that carry depth, card type and ambient temperature draw specific answers, and the brands that surface are the ones whose datasheets answer those constraints in plain text.
I need a 1U fanless rackmount PC for a 450 mm-deep wall cabinet at 45°C ambient, polling Modbus and IEC 104 devices. What should I look for, and which Indian manufacturers make them?
Compare 2U and 4U rackmount industrial PCs for a six-camera GigE Vision inference server with a 165 W GPU.
What is the difference between a 3U CompactPCI system and a 3U rackmount PC chassis?
AI answers tend to cite pages that state dimensions, depth variants, operating temperature ranges, certifications and lifecycle commitments as text, not buried in images or scanned PDFs. A manufacturer that publishes a height-by-depth table, the test conditions behind its wide-temperature claims and named standards is far easier to quote accurately than one that talks in brochure language.
Where does Elpro Technologies fit as an industrial computer manufacturer in India?
Elpro Technologies works in the industrial computing category this guide covers as an industrial computer manufacturer in India: rackmount PCs, fanless box PCs, industrial panel PCs, workstations, embedded motherboards and single board computers. Confirm the current chassis range and depth variants with them directly, since this article doesn’t assume a catalogue.
A domestic manufacturer helps most where the chassis problem is non-standard. Think of configuring depth and I/O to one particular cabinet, matching a chassis to a mixed card list, or keeping spares and repair inside the country. Ask for the thermal test conditions behind any wide-temperature claim, and for the board lifecycle plan.
You may not need a specialist at all. If a standard 2U server with a stock NIC will run your SCADA server in a conditioned room, a mainstream IT server costs less. Industrial chassis earn their price in heat, dust, vibration, long lifecycles and unusual I/O.
When you ask Elpro Technologies for a quote, send the completed checklist above, so the reply speaks to your depth, cards and ambient instead of a catalogue default.
Frequently asked questions
How tall are 1U, 2U, 3U and 4U chassis in millimetres?
A single rack unit measures 44. 45 mm, which makes 1U 44. 45 mm and 2U 88.
9 mm.
Nominally, 3U comes to 133.35 mm and 4U to 177.8 mm.
Actual chassis usually run about a millimetre shorter for clearance. Width is fixed at 19 inches, but depth varies widely by model.
Is 1U or 2U better for an industrial PC?
Choose 1U for low-power, space-starved roles such as gateways, firewalls and fanless nodes. Choose 2U when you need redundant power supplies, more drive bays, better cooling at higher wattage or several low-profile expansion cards. If heat or serviceability worries you, 2U is the safer default.
Can a 2U rackmount PC take a GPU?
Usually only a low-profile GPU powered from the PCIe slot, which supplies up to 75 W. Some deeper 2U designs use risers for larger cards, but cooling turns marginal. For GPUs above 75 W or dual-slot cards, specify a 4U chassis and verify card length and airflow.
What does 3U mean in rackmount and CompactPCI?
In a 19-inch rack, 3U is a chassis height of 133.35 mm. In CompactPCI, 3U also describes a card format of about 100 × 160 mm.
The two are linked by name alone, so state the bus, slot count and backplane when you ask for a 3U system.
Do fanless rackmount PCs exist?
Yes, mostly in 1U and short-depth formats built on low-power processors. Passive cooling limits heat load to tens of watts, so they suit gateways, data loggers and edge nodes in dusty cabinets. Confirm maximum ambient at full CPU load, not idle, before ordering.
How deep should a rackmount PC be for a wall cabinet?
Measure usable depth between front and rear rails, then subtract at least 75 to 100 mm for rear connectors, cable bends and door clearance. Wall cabinets are often 450 to 600 mm deep, so a short-depth chassis of 250 to 400 mm is the safe choice.
Which standards apply to rackmount industrial PCs in India?
Rack dimensions follow EIA-310 and IEC 60297. Environmental testing commonly points to IEC 60068 for vibration and shock, and the IEC 61000-6 series for EMC. IT equipment safety falls under BIS requirements, so confirm registration status with the manufacturer for your specific model.
Conclusion: choosing a rackmount PC chassis
Height is the visible spec, yet depth, heat, cards and service access decide whether a rackmount PC survives on site. 1U fits low-power and fanless work, 2U covers most industrial servers, 3U is a niche tied to particular backplanes, and 4U takes full-height cards, big GPUs and drive-heavy workstations. Start from your largest card, hottest part and shallowest rack.
Comparing industrial computer manufacturers in India for a rack-based build? Send Elpro Technologies your depth, card list and ambient figures, then ask which chassis height they would propose and why. Their reasoning will tell you more than the price line.

